Home    Contact us   
Working Visa




Points Based System (INF28)

The points based system (INF28) is a new way of assessing visa applications by the British Government. This system is largely self explanatory in that it scores applicants with points based on various eligibility criteria. If they fall beneath a certain threshold, they are automatically refused entry based on ineligibility.

In practice however, while the points based system (INF28) sounds fantastic, it's actually just another way to answer in no uncertain terms whether or not an applicant is eligible to apply. This means that to foreign nationals or those not well versed in immigration law, knowing exactly what INF28 really is can be confusing. In this case, the points based system (INF28) refers to the youth mobility scheme, which is a program in operation to bring skilled workers to the UK on a temporary basis.

The Youth Mobility Scheme (INF28) Requirements

Effectively, the youth mobility scheme or the points based system (INF28) is a highly effective program that enables many thousands of young migrant workers to come to the United Kingdom for up to two years. However, there is a limit per country, and as a result, this part of the points based system is not available to everyone.

The youth mobility scheme is only available to those who are nationals of the countries listed below, and to apply for this visa means successfully qualifying as per the points based system (INF28) which requires that to be eligible for entry; you need to score enough points on the following criteria.
  1. The applicant must be a subject of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or alternative a British Overseas Territories Citizen or British National Overseas.

  2. The applicant must be over 18 years yet under 31 years old.

  3. He or she must hold at least 1600 of funds in a bank account in order to support themselves.
Essentially, while it's called a points based system and each requirement has its own individual score, they are all mandatory and failing one will exclude the applicant from applying for the Youth Mobility Scheme / points based system (INF28).

Ultimately, if the applicant can meet these requirements then it's a simple case of proceeding with the points based system (INF28) application. Usually, the first stage is to contact ones government regarding the youth mobility scheme as there is only a limited quota of applications which the British government will receive each year.

If you're lucky enough to be selected by your government, then it's a simple case of ensuring you have the relevant paperwork and visa fees ready. You will also be required to attend the British mission or visa application centre nearest to you in order for more details such as fingerprint information to be recorded.

After that's done, it's a simple case of being patient. In the event that you are selected for the points based system (INF28), you will be entitled to live and work in the United Kingdom for up to two years and you will be free to do almost anything apart from starting your own business, working as a sportsperson or coach, and claiming public funds.


↑ Back to Top


Working visa  |  Site Map  |  Resources  |  Privacy  |  Contact Us