Home    Contact us   
Working Visa




Working Visa Supporting Documents

When applying for a working visa, one of the most essential preparatory steps is to ensure that you have all the working visa supporting documents that you need to submit, because if you fail to prepare sufficiently, you may very well find that you're not only refused the visa, but your refused a visa without any refund whatsoever.

To avoid this expensive mistake, one of the most important things you can do is to start by taking a look at what exactly the working visa supporting documents actually are. Depending on your profession, you may find that you need more than simply proof of sponsorship from an organization.

Typically when applying for a working visa supporting documents to include can range from proof of academic qualifications, proof of savings, official proof of sponsorship, as well as possibly police clearance certificates, evidence that you're proficient in the languages spoken by that country and even more.

However, not all countries are alike and while some require you to be sponsored and have successful offer of a job, some countries have different requirements and obviously need different working visa supporting documents. In many cases, you can travel to a country and look for employment, then once you have an offer of a job have your visa changed to the appropriate working visa. This can make supplying working visa - supporting documents a great deal more straightforward but if additional information such as a police clearance certificate is required, you may end up having to return to your home country to obtain them.

Knowing What Working Visa - Supporting Documents You Need

When applying for a working visa supporting documents that you will need to submit should be fully explained to you by the consular / embassy staff. In addition to simply supplying any supporting documents, they will also tell you whether or not you need to physically attend the embassy / consulate or visa application centre in order to successfully complete your application.

As well as typical working visa supporting documents, you may also be required to submit for biometric recording. In this case, this means having your fingerprints scanned and photographs taken.

When it comes to proving employer sponsorship, obtaining the appropriate documents can be tricky if your employer isn't knowledgeable about what working visa supporting documents he or she must submit. For many companies you need more than simply a formal offer of sponsorship but documents proving skills shortages and even more.

While many foreign employers are happy to have an international workforce, not many will want the trouble or the headache of ensuring that all the paperwork and other steps required to employ you legally are followed. This means that while it's easy to find a job abroad, you may very well be employed illegally and run the risk of prosecution if you are not careful. Don't take the risk; find an employer that knows the rules for both their benefit as well as yours.


↑ Back to Top


Working visa  |  Site Map  |  Resources  |  Privacy  |  Contact Us